This page contains a comprehensive and simple guide to our use of any personal data as part of the 2020-21 Tackling Sexual Harassment in the Workplace research project.

1 Legal Basis

We will be processing any data you provide to us as part of this survey on the basis of your consent only.

2 Your Rights

For any data you submit as part of this survey, you have the right to:

  • be informed about how we process your data: this privacy policy, as well as the privacy notice on the survey itself and questions 39 and 40 in the survey are means to this end;
  • withdraw your consent: we will as a result exclude all data you submitted to us as part of this survey from the research project.
  • access the data we hold about you: we will provide any data you submitted to us, and any personal data we derive about you from other aspects of this research project, within 30 days;
  • have incorrect or out of date data about you corrected: before completion of the project we will correct any personal data;
  • The right to have your personal data deleted upon request: if you withdraw your consent we will delete all personal data you provided to us in this survey (though we may use data that is already publicly available as part of this research);
  • lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office if you feel we have broken any of your rights (you can do so at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/);

We will halt processing of your personal data, whilst we are working to resolve any queries related to the above rights. This is your right to restrict processing of your personal data.

3 Who We Work With & How We Store Your Data

We use Office 365, as well as a personal file server in combination with password protected files to store data associated with this project. Passwords for accessing the data will be strong and managed through a password manager.

Only individuals directly working on this project will have access to this data in unencrypted form.

We will work with a small number of independent researchers, working on a freelance basis, to transcribe and evaluate the data for this project. They will work according to agreed, written procedures to protect the integrity of the data in line with this policy.

Some of the data may be stored, in encrypted form, on encrypted computers for limited periods of time, whilst our contractors are working with that data.

We work with Smart Survey to collect data for this research proposal. You can read their privacy policy at https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/privacy-policy.

None of the data that is part of this project will be passed on to other 3rd parties.

4 Data Retention

We retain your personal data as long as is necessary to complete this specific research project. We will publish anonymous, aggregated results in the finished reports.

We will, once the project is completed, delete all original personal data.

5 Extra Consent for Publishing De-Anonymised Data

We may wish to publish identifiable data about you as a participant, but will only do so after having obtained your specific consent for this.

6 Communications

We will only contact you either because you have given us explicit consent to do so, or because contacting you is necessary for the purposes of this survey or to safeguard your rights.

7 Using Your Rights & Contacting Us

If you have any queries about this statement, or if you would like to discuss any of the personal data you have provided us with, please contact us by email at: [email protected]  

Alternatively you can write to us at:
Alternatively you can write to us at: Molly Mayer
The Fawcett Society
Unit 222, Southbank House,
Black Prince Road,
London SE1 7SJ