Equal Power

Join our movement for Equal Power 

Equal Power is a three-year campaign led by The Fawcett Society to get more women in all of our diversity into politics at every level.

We're running FREE online training for women on getting into politics and using your voice online. You don't need any existing knowledge or experience. You can sign up here for several different sessions or just one, whatever works for you.

Take part to be inspired and gain the skills and knowledge to get more politically active. We welcome women from across the political parties. 

Equal Power is run by:  

More about the campaign

Existing inequalities mean that women are going to be disproportionately impacted by the coronavirus outbreak. Yet women have largely been invisible from the UK governments crisis decision making table. 

Only 34% of MPs and just 35% of local councillors in England and Wales are women. A coalition of women's and civil society organisations has come together to create a movement for equal representation at every level of politics and public life.  

We particularly want to centre Black, Asian and ethnic minority women, disabled women, working class women, younger women & those with caring responsibilities, all of whom are under-represented in national and local politics.

Over the three years we're running an inspiring programme of training for women on how to successfully stand as an MP or local councillor, which includes peer support circles and mentoring opportunities as well as training on community activism and leadership. 

Equal Power will also strengthen existing networks for women already in politics. We’ll be inviting women to campaign with us and help to tear down the barriers that keep women out of politics and public life. 

This work is funded by Comic Relief and we will track the journeys of aspiring leaders to office and the barriers and discrimination they still face. Find out about our partners here. 

 

Sign up to the Equal Power mailing list here.

Data Protection Statement for the Equal Power Project

The Equal Power project is a collaborative project by Centenary Action Group, Citizen UK, 50:50 Parliament, Glitch, Muslim Women's Network UK, The Parliament Project, and The Fawcett Society. The project involves the organisation of a mailing list, training, events and a research component.

The mailing list and research component are run by the Fawcett Society. The mailing list is used to inform interested people about upcoming events and other information about the project itself. The research component is about measuring the effectiveness of this project. The Fawcett Society is the data controller for the mailing list and for the research component.

No personal data collected as part of either of the above components will be given to any other organisation, though the Fawcett Society does use designated data processors to carry out data processing on its behalf.

  1. For the mailing list, the Fawcett Society collects email addresses, names, info about if you identify as a women of colour and in which area you'd like to attend workshops and email analytics data through MailChimp. We will retain this personal data as part of our role in the project for 4 years/ until the end of the project. 
  2. For the research component, Fawcett Society collects your email addresses, names and info about your level of political engagement and other potentially sensitive information through Smart Survey. We will use your data to evaluate the project including by linking it to your attendance data and contacting you with surveys about your progress.We will retain this personal data as part of our role in the project for up to 7 years

You can find out more about the contractors we use in our full privacy policy. 

  • Any data collected and processed as part of the newsletter and research project is done so under the legal basis of consent. You can withdraw this at any time and the Fawcett Society will stop processing your personal information.
  • You can contact the Fawcett Society at: [email protected] or via post at The Fawcett Society, Studio 222, China Works, 100 Black Prince Road, London, SE1 7SJ. 
  • You can withdraw your consent, or make use of your other data subject rights using this form
  • Partner organisations organising events as part of Equal Power are their own data controllers with regard to any data they collect in organising those events. You can read Muslim Women's Network privacy policy here and The Parliament Project's privacy policy here
  • All partner organisations will provide a way by which you can share your email address with the Fawcett Society to help run the research component of this project.
  • Finally, Citizens UK provide the training component of this project. They do not process nor collect any personal data in relation to Equal Power, though they do provide Fawcett Society with aggregate data for use in the research component of the project.
  • Finally you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory body in Europe. You should normally do this in the country where you are habitually resident. In the UK this authority is the Information Commissioner. You can lodge a complaint here
  • Of course if you are unhappy with the way we have handled your personal data, we would prefer to hear from you directly so we can work on a solution with you. Please email [email protected]